Privacy Policy

Kestrel Recruitment is committed to ensuring the appropriate and lawful collection, use, disclosure, correction and storage of personal information. Kestrel Recruitment will collect the personal details that you provide to us for the purposes of providing you with services and/or information. In providing such services and/or information to you we will only use your data in accordance with the Privacy Act (1988).

Kestrel Recruitment is committed to offering the best possible service to our clients when placing candidates in various assignments. Kestrel Recruitment will ensure that all information provided to us by clients and candidates remains confidential and that all reasonable measures are taken to maintain its security. We will only use information collected for the mutually agreed purpose.

Kestrel Recruitment is the sole owner of the information collected. We will not sell, share, or rent this information to others. Kestrel Recruitment collects information from our users at several different points on our website, by email and as delivered directly to us.

If you feel Kestrel Recruitment or a staff member is not abiding by this Privacy Policy, you should first contact [email protected]

Registration

We request information from the user on our manual and electronic registration forms. The user must provide personal contact details, information regarding the type of work they are seeking and details of their skills, qualifications and experience. This information is used by us to provide the user with employment related services and will not be used for any other purpose.

Submitting your Resume

Kestrel Recruitment will utilise personal information you provide in the application for employment and your resume to determine your suitability for employment with our clients.

Unless this information is provided, we may not be able to consider you for employment.

In accordance with the Privacy Legislation you are able to access the information you have provided however a fee may apply. Kestrel Recruitment will provide you with access to your personal information in accordance with the requirements of the Privacy Act (1988).

At any time you may forward us an updated resume for our records by emailing [email protected]

Correction/Updating Personal Information

If your personally identifiable information changes, we will endeavour to provide a way to correct, update or remove the personal data provided to us. This can usually be done by emailing [email protected]

Use and Disclosure

Kestrel Recruitment will use and disclose personal information provided by you only for making decisions about your employment.

Use by Third Parties

Kestrel may use and disclose your personal information to third parties only for the purposes for which it was collected. Accordingly, Kestrel Recruitment may disclose your personal information to a number of third parties, including but not limited to:

  • prospective employers;
    clients who may wish to engage your services as a contractor or temporary employee;
    Kestrel Recruitment’s contracted service providers, including organisations that conduct competency or psychometric tests;
    your nominated referees;
    any government authority, workers compensation body or any law enforcement body, including the Australian Federal Police;
    any educational or vocational organisation to the extent necessary to verify your qualifications.
    If Kestrel Recruitment discloses personal information to any third party, Kestrel Recruitment will endeavour to ensure that these parties comply with the requirements of this Privacy Policy.

Surveys and Feedback

From time to time we may request information from users via surveys or feedback forms. Participation in these surveys or user feedback is completely voluntary and the user therefore has a choice whether or not to disclose this information. Information requested may include service or site satisfaction and/or demographic information (such as age bracket or postcode). Survey and/or Feedback information may be used for the purpose of monitoring and or improving our service or website. Information collected from surveys and/or feedback will not be released so as to identify personally identifiable information.

Data Quality

Reasonable steps will be taken to ensure that personal information collected, used and disclosed is accurate, complete and up-to-date.

Cookies

A cookie is a piece of data stored on the user’s hard drive containing information about the user. Usage of a cookie is in no way linked to any personally identifiable information while on our site.

Log Files

We use IP addresses to analyse trends, administer the site, track user’s movement, and gather broad demographic information for aggregate use. IP addresses are not linked to personally identifiable information.

Sharing

We may share aggregated demographic information with our clients. This is not linked to any personal information that can identify any individual person.

Links

This web site contains links to other sites. Please be aware that Kestrel Recruitment is not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites. We encourage users to be aware of when they leave our site and to read the privacy statements of each and every web site that collects personally identifiable information. This privacy statement applies solely to information collected by the Kestrel Recruitment website.

Security

This website takes every precaution to protect our users’ information. When users submit sensitive information via the website, your information is protected both online and off-line. While we use encryption to protect sensitive information online, we also do everything in our power to protect user-information off-line.

All of our users’ information, not just the sensitive information mentioned above, is restricted in our offices. Only employees who need the information to perform a specific job are granted access to personally identifiable information. If you have any questions about the security at our website, you can send an email to [email protected]

Notification of Changes

We may amend this Privacy Policy as our business requirements or the law changes. If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes on our Home page so our users are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it.

Record Retention and Disposal

Personal Information provided by you will be retained for employment purposes, then disposed of in such as way so at to maintain the confidentiality of that information.